shutterstock_784799773.png

Privacy Policy

Personal information is only collected when voluntarily submitted to us by you. This privacy policy intends to protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand including as contained within the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our Website. However, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk, although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.

For the purposes of the efficient running of our business, we may hold, collect and use any personal information you provide to us including for statistical analysis, marketing our services to you, and similar research and development.

 

We may also provide your information to any of our employees or agents and to service providers and other third parties working with us to make our Website available, or to improve or develop the functionality of our Website.

 

Your personal information may be stored on the servers of our service providers, which may be located within and outside New Zealand.

In addition to disclosure of your personal information to third parties for the purposes described above, disclosure may occur in other reasonable circumstances including:

⦁  where there has been a proposed purchase or acquisition of our business assets, or

 

⦁  where we have reasons to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or

⦁  where we reasonably believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure (including where required by an applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency).

 

We may collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. Our use of “cookies” (alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser) allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on our Website.